Skip to main content

SERIES 60 JABSCO ENGINE COOLING RAW WATER PUMP (MARINE)

A positive displacement pump circulates raw water through the heat exchanger to lower the engine coolant temperature. See Figure 35445 . The pump is attached to a drive assembly bolted to the gear case on the left side of the engine and driven by the bull gear. A hub bolted to the opposite end of the drive assembly meshes with the gear on the pump drive shaft to drive the pump. See Figure 36036 . ‪

1. Hex Bolt ‪

16. Hex Head Screw, 3/816 x 1 (6) ‪

2. Flat Washer, 1/2 (4) ‪

17. Lock Washer, 3/8 (6) ‪

3. End Cover ‪

18. Bearing Housing ‪

4. O-ring Seal ‪

19. Seal ‪

5. Seal Spling ‪

20. Bearing ‪

6. Impeller ‪

21. Shaft ‪

7. O-ring ‪

22. Woodruff Key ‪

8. Cam Liner ‪

23. Retaining Ring ‪

9. Dowel Pin ‪

24. Gear ‪

10. Wear Plate ‪

25. Flat Washer (1) ‪

11. Retaining Ring ‪

26. Lock Washer, 5/8 ‪

12. Seal Mechanical ‪

27. Hex Nut, 5/8 18 ‪

13. Body ‪

28. Gasket ‪

14. Lock Washer, 5/16 (4) ‪

29. Adaptor ‪

15. Hex Head Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4 ‪

Raw Water Pump Assembly

1. Raw Water Pump Drive Assembly ‪

4. Raw Water Outlet Elbow ‪

2. Mounting Flange/Adaptor

5. Raw Water Inlet Elbow

3. Raw Water Pump Assembly

Raw Water Pump Mounting

The gear-driven pump drive shaft is carried on a double-row ball bearing located in the pump housing flange end. ‪

NOTICE:

The pumped water lubricates the impeller. To avoid possible impeller damage, do not run the impeller dry for longer than normally required for the pump to prime itself. ‪

The raw water pump has an impeller that rotates against a polyurethane cam and liner inside the pump body (housing). A wear plate, on the inboard end of the impeller, is used to prevent pump housing wear. Slots in the plate register with dowel pins in the pump housing, cam and liner, preventing the plate from rotating with the impeller. ‪

The wear plate can be reversed if plate wear becomes excessive. A rotary-type seal assembly seals against leakage along the shaft. The shielded type double-row ball bearing is filled with lubricant when assembled. No further lubrication is required. ‪

The pump can operate clockwise or counterclockwise. On the Series 60 marine engine, raw water is drawn into the pump through the opening at the bottom of the pump housing. ‪

NOTICE:

Always prime the raw water pump before starting the engine. Since water acts as a lubricant for the impeller, failure to prime the pump (or at least wet the impeller vanes to induce a self-priming suction) can result in severe impeller damage when the engine is started. Insufficient raw water flow into the heat exchanger can lead to overheating and engine damage. ‪

Prime a raw water pump as follows: ‪

  1. Remove the pipe plug or zinc electrode from the water inlet elbow. This is the elbow mounted on the lower pump opening.
  2. Pour in at least a pint of water.
  3. Replace the plug or electrode.

Repair or Replacement of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

To determine if repair is possible or replacement of the Jabsco raw water pump is necessary, perform the following procedure. See Figure 36016 . ‪

Flowchart for Repair or Replacement of Raw Water Pump

Removal of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

Remove the raw water pump as follows: ‪

Note: Seal parts can be removed and replaced without removing the pump from the engine. Refer to section for seal removal procedures.

  1. Drain the raw water system.
  2. Loosen the hose clamps at the outlet elbow and slide the hose along the tube.
  3. Loosen the hose clamps at the inlet elbow and slide the hose along the tube.
  4. Remove the bolts and lock washers holding the inlet and outlet elbows to the pump, and lift the elbows from the pump.
  5. Remove the gaskets.
  6. Remove the five bolts holding the pump to the drive assembly.
  7. Tap the pump body with a soft hammer to loosen the pump from the drive assembly.
  8. Withdraw the pump straight out from the drive assembly while disengaging the drive gear from the coupling.
  9. Cover the pump opening in the flywheel housing with a clean cloth to prevent foreign matter from entering.

Disassembly of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

Disassemble a raw water pump with a polyurethane or phenolic cam and liner as follows: ‪

  1. Remove the end cover screws and end cover. See Figure 35445 .

    1.Hex Bolt ‪

    16. Hex Head Screw, 3/816 x 1 (6) ‪

    2.Flat Washer, 1/2 (4) ‪

    17. Lock Washer, 3/8 (6) ‪

    3.End Cover ‪

    18. Bearing Housing ‪

    4.O-ring Seal ‪

    19. Seal ‪

    5.Seal Spling ‪

    20. Bearing ‪

    6.Impeller ‪

    21.Shaft ‪

    7.O-ring ‪

    22.Woodruff Key ‪

    8.Cam Liner ‪

    23. Retaining Ring ‪

    9.Dowel Pin ‪

    24. Gear ‪

    10.Wear Plate ‪

    25. Flat Washer (1) ‪

    11.Retaining Ring ‪

    26. Lock Washer, 5/8 ‪

    12.Seal Mechanical ‪

    27. Hex Nut, 5/8 18 ‪

    13.Body ‪

    28. Gasket ‪

    14.Lock Washer, 5/16 (4) ‪

    29. Adaptor ‪

    15. Hex Head Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4 ‪

    Raw Water Pump Details (Synthetic Cam and Liner Design)

  2. Remove the end cover O-ring seal from the pump body.
  3. Grasp hub of impeller with pliers, and remove it from the impeller bore.

    Note: The spline seal will come off with the impeller. If the impeller O-ring remains on the shaft, remove it.

  4. Remove cam liner from pump body.
  5. Remove inner wear plate.
  6. Remove the seal retaining ring. Take care not to scratch the shaft.
  7. Remove the carbon portion of the mechanical seal with tension spring attached.
  8. Remove bolts securing adaptors elbows to pump inlet and outlet ports.
  9. Hold the pump body securely, and remove the four 5/16 in. screws and lock washers holding the pump body to the bearing housing.
  10. Remove pump body from the bearing housing and shaft subassembly.
  11. Remove any residual gasket material from port adaptors.
  12. Remove slinger O-ring from the shaft.
  13. From the drive end of the pump body, press out the remaining mechanical seal parts (boot and ceramic seat).

Remove and disassemble the pump bearing housing on raw water pumps with polyurethane or phenolic cam and liners as follows: ‪

  1. With housing held securely, remove the six 3/8 in. screws and lock washers in the housing flange.
  2. Remove the bearing housing and shaft subassembly by pulling straight out from the adaptor. Place the bearing housing on a clean bench surface.
  3. Prevent the shaft from rotating by holding it with a wrench on the shaft flats of the impeller end. Then, remove the drive gear retaining nut, lock washer, and retaining flat washer.
  4. Remove drive gear from the shaft. A punch and small mallet may be used to gently tap the underside of the drive gear teeth to loosen the gear from the shaft.
  5. Remove the Woodruff key.
  6. Remove the retaining ring securing the bearing in the bearing housing.
  7. Press against the impeller end of the shaft to remove the shaft and bearing subassembly from the bearing housing.
  8. Support the inner race of the bearing, and press the shaft out of the bearing.
  9. Remove the retaining ring securing the second bearing in the bearing housing.
  10. Press against the impeller end of the shaft to remove the shaft and bearing subassembly from the bearing housing.
  11. Support the inner race of the second bearing, and press the shaft out of the bearing.
  12. From the pump end of the bearing housing, push the oil seal out of the housing. Discard the seal.

Prior to inspection, clean all the raw water pump parts as follows: ‪

NOTICE:

To avoid bearing damage, do not wash the shielded bearing. Dirt may be washed in and cleaning fluid may not wash out of the bearing. ‪

  1. Wipe the bearing clean with a dry cloth.
  2. Wash parts in clean fuel oil.

    EYE INJURY

    To avoid injury from flying debris when using compressed air, wear adequate eye protection (face shield or safety goggles) and do not exceed 40 psi (276 kPa) air pressure.

  3. Dry parts with compressed air.
Inspection of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

Perform the following steps to inspect the Jabsco raw water pump: ‪

  1. Inspect the bearing as follows:
    1. Hold the inner race, and revolve the outer race slowly.
    2. Replace the bearing if it is worn or does not roll freely.
  2. Inspect the seal assembly as follows:
    1. Examine the seal assembly components.
    2. Replace worn or damaged parts.
  3. Inspect the oil seal contact shaft surfaces as follows:
    1. Inspect the shaft surfaces that contact the oil seal for scratches and grooves.
    2. If scratched, smooth the surface with a crocus cloth dampened in fuel oil.
    3. If grooved, replace the shaft.
  4. Inspect the impeller as follows:
    1. Ensure the neoprene bonds to the metal.
    2. Inspect the impeller blades.
    3. If the blades have a permanent set, replace the impeller.
  5. Inspect the wear plate as follows:
    1. Examine the wear plate for burrs and excessive wear.
    2. If burred, remove the burrs from the plate.
    3. If slightly worn, reverse the plate.
    4. If excessively worn, replace the plate.
  6. Inspect a polyurethane or phenolic cam liner as follows:
    1. Check the cam liner thickness.
    2. If the thickness is 3/8 or less at its thickest section, replace the cam liner.

Assembly of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

Replace the seal as follows: ‪

  1. If removed, place the gasket and seal seat over the shaft, and press them into position in the seal cavity.
  2. Assemble the carbon seal, seal ring, and washer in their proper positions, and slide them over the shaft and against the seal seat.

    Note: Ensure the seal ring is contained snugly within the ferrule, gripping the shaft.

  3. Install the Marcel washer next to the flat washer.
  4. Compress the impeller blades to clear the offset cam, and press the impeller onto the splined shaft.
  5. Install the spline.
  6. Turn the impeller several turns in its normal operating direction to properly position the blade.
  7. Use a new gasket; install the cover on the housing.

Assemble the raw water pump with polyurethane or phenolic cam and liners as follows: ‪

  1. Install new slinger O-ring on the shaft near the bearing housing.
  2. Install mechanical seal components. Do not allow seal components to become soiled during assembly.
  3. Lubricate ceramic seal seat boot with water only, and press into pump body seal bore.
  4. Install ceramic seal seat. Exposed ceramic surface should face toward impeller bore.
  5. Slide the pump body over the shaft, taking care not to dislodge seal seat as body is moved toward (and aligned with) bearing housing.
  6. Attach the pump body to the bearing housing with four 5/16 in. screws and lock washers. Torque to 19-22 Nm (14-15 lbft).
  7. Install the carbon portion of mechanical seal with tensioning spring and spring washer shaft, and position it in seal bore with carbon face against ceramic seal seat.
  8. Slide seal retaining ring over shaft against seal thrust ring, and position it in retaining ring groove.
  9. Install inner wear plate in pump body, aligning notch in wear plate with pin in body.
  10. Lubricate body bore with water pump grease.
  11. Align the hole in top of cam liner with pin in pump body, and push cam liner into body.
  12. Liberally coat inside of cam liner with water pump grease.
  13. Insert impeller O-ring in groove in impeller recess.
  14. With O-ring end of impeller facing the pump housing, rotate the impeller in its operating direction to bend vanes under the cam, and push into bore until impeller insert flats align with shaft flats.
  15. Push impeller completely into the impeller bore. The impeller end should be approximately even with cam liner.
  16. Install the rubber spline plug into the impeller end.
  17. Place new end cover seal ring into the groove in the pump body.
  18. Install the end cover.
  19. Install four 1/4 in. hex-head bolts in end plate cover. Torque to 9 Nm (80 lb in). Do not over-torque.

Assemble the pump bearing housing as follows: ‪

  1. Lightly coat the outside diameter of a new oil seal with clean engine oil.
  2. From the drive end of the bearing housing, press new oil seal into seal bore. Seal lip must point to drive end of housing.
  3. With pressure applied to inner race of bearings, press bearings onto shaft.
  4. With pressure applied to outer race of outer bearing, install bearing and shaft subassembly into bearing housing.
  5. Install bearing retaining ring in bearing housing, ensuring ring is securely seated in the ring groove.
  6. Insert Woodruff key into groove on shaft end.
  7. Gently tap drive gear onto shaft with a small plastic-face mallet.
  8. Install flat washer, lock washer, and retaining nut onto shaft.
  9. Hold shaft with a wrench on shaft flats at impeller end, and torque retaining nut to 105-110 Nm (77-81 lbft).
  10. Install new adaptor flange gasket; secure pump assembly to adaptor with four mounting bolts. Torque to 24-31 Nm (18-23 lbft). Use wrench J 35948 to torque the upper inside bolt to 24-31 Nm (18-23 lbft).
  11. Using new gaskets, attach raw water pump inlet and outlet adaptors.

Installation of the Jabsco Raw Water Pump

Install the raw water pump as follows: ‪

Note: Seal parts can be removed and replaced without removing the pump from the engine. Refer to section for seal removal procedures.

  1. Remove the clean cloth covering the pump opening.
  2. Install the pump straight into the drive adaptor assembly while engaging the drive gear to the coupling.
  3. Tap the edge of the bearing housing flange with a soft hammer to secure the pump into the adaptor.
  4. Install the adaptor-to-adaptor bolts and lock washers.
  5. Install new gaskets to the inlet and outlet elbows and install the elbows on the pump.
  6. Secure the inlet and outlet elbows to the pump with bolts and lock washers.
  7. Slide the hose onto the inlet tube, and tighten the hose clamps at the inlet elbow.
  8. Slide the hose onto the outlet tube, and tighten the hose clamps at the outlet elbow.
  9. Close drain cocks, and fill the raw water system. Prime the raw water pump by removing the pipe plug or zinc electrode from the water inlet elbow and powering at least a pint of water into the pump housing. Replace the plug or zinc electrode.